Statutory Appointments

Statutory Committee Appointee Date of Appointment Term Expiration
Administrative Rules Joint Committee Mike Bishop (C) January 28, 2003 2 years
    February 15, 2005 2 years
  Ron Jelinek January 28, 2003 2 years
    February 15, 2005 2 years
  Wayne Kuipers January 28, 2003 2 years
    February 15, 2005 2 years
    January 10, 2007 2 years
    February 3, 2009 2 years
  Samuel Thomas January 28, 2003 2 years
    February 15, 2005 2 years
  Jim Barcia January 28, 2003 2 years
    February 15, 2005 2 years
    January 10, 2007 2 years
    February 3, 2009 2 years
  John Pappageorge (C) January 10, 2007 2 years
    February 3, 2009 2 years
    January 27, 2011 2 years
    October 1, 2013 2 years
  Gerald Van Woerkom January 10, 2007 2 years
    February 3, 2009 2 years
  Hansen Clarke January 10, 2007 2 years
    February 3, 2009 2 years
  Arlan Meekhof January 27, 2011 2 years
    October 1, 2013 2 years
  Jim Marleau January 27, 2011 2 years
    October 1, 2013 2 years
  Tupac Hunter January 27, 2011 2 years
    October 1, 2013 2 years
  Bert Johnson January 27, 2011 2 years
    October 1, 2013 2 years
  Jim Stamas (C) January 14, 2015 2 years
  Tory Rocca January 14, 2015 2 years
  Mike Kowall January 14, 2015 2 years
  Morris Hood III January 14, 2015 2 years
  Curtis Hertel, Jr. January 14, 2015 2 years
       
Adult Offender Supervision Interstate Council Klint Kesto July 28, 2016 4 years
Aquatic Invasive Species Advisory Council Kent Wood February 9, 2012 N/A
  Tim Eder February 9, 2012 NA
  Jason Geer February 9, 2012 N/A
  Mark Parrish February 9, 2012 N/A
  Geoff Steinhart February 9, 2012 N/A
       
Baldwin Community Schools Promise Zone Authority Rick Simmons June 11, 2009 N/A
Board Jane Ann Allison September 10, 2013 September 9, 2017
       
Battle Creek Public Schools Promise Zone Authority Susan D. Buckley January 20, 2010 N/A
Board      
       
Battle Creek Public Schools Promise Zone Authority Kara E. Beer July 25, 2016 N/A
Board President      
       
Benton Harbor Area Schools Promise Zone Authority Lynn C. Todman March 24, 2010 N/A
Board      
       
Benton Harbor Financial Management Review Team Bret Witkowski November 5, 2009 N/A
       
College Courses Transferability Committee Glenn Anderson February 11, 2013 N/A
  Darwin Booher Februray 11, 2013 N/A
    February 23, 2016 N/A
  David Knezek February 23, 2016 N/A
Community Colleges Task Force Ron Jelinek October 11, 2005 N/A
  Michael Switalski October 12, 2005 N/A
  Darwin Booher September 29, 2015 N/A
  David Knezek September 29, 2015 N/A
       
Criminal Justice Policy Commission Patrick Colbeck August 19, 2015 N/A
  Bert Johnson August 19, 2015 N/A
       
Detroit Public Schools Financial Review Team Timotheus (Tim) Weeks September 30, 2008 N/A
       
Drug Treatment Court Advisory Committee Lawrence Belen June 13, 2005 3 years
  Patrick Bowler June 13, 2005 2 years
    June 7, 2007 4 years
  Kathleen Brickley June 13, 2005 3 years
    June 10, 2008 N/A
  Andrew Konwiak June 13, 2005 3 years
    June 10, 2008 N/A
    July 18, 2016 July 19, 2020
  Constance Laine June 13, 2005 4 years
  Brian MacKenzie June 13, 2005 4 years
    June 11, 2009 N/A
    November 15, 2013 June 13, 2017
  Beth Morrison June 13, 2005 2 years
    June 7, 2007 N/A
    June 10, 2008 N/A
  William Rush June 13, 2005 4 years
    June 11, 2009 N/A
  Jeffrey Sauter June 13, 2005 3 years
    May 8, 2008 N/A
  William Schma June 13, 2005 4 years
    June 11, 2009 N/A
  Terrence Sizeland June 13, 2005 3 years
  Homer Smith June 13, 2005 2 years
    June 7, 2007 N/A
  Edward Sosnick June 13, 2005 4 years
  Chuck Spence June 13, 2005 2 years
    June 7, 2007 N/A
  Ken Aud August 4, 2005 N/A
    June 7, 2007 4 years
  Charita Coleman-Gladdis June 7, 2007 N/A
    May 8, 2008 N/A
  William T. Ervin June 7, 2007 N/A
    June 11, 2009 N/A
    November 15, 2013 June 13, 2017
  Leah Heinze June 7, 2007 N/A
  Pamela Davis June 10, 2008 N/A
    June 11, 2009 N/A
  Kevin Jones June 10, 2008 N/A
  Dennis M. Priess January 29, 2009 N/A
  Christopher M. Luty March 11, 2009 N/A
  Sophia Burr March 11, 2009 N/A
  Stephanie Drury July 27, 2011 August 4, 2015
  Jesse Billings May 20, 2013 June 13, 2015
  Harvey J. Hoffman September 19, 2013 September 18, 2017
  Raymond P. Voet September 19, 2013 September 18, 2017
  Douglas R. Lloyd September 19, 2013 September 18, 2016
    July 19, 2016 September 18, 2020
  Frederick J. Mulhauser November 15, 2013 November 6, 2017
  Geno Salomoe July 18, 2016 June 13, 2017
  Heidi Cannon July 18, 2016 August 4, 2019
  Michael Main July 18, 2016 July 18, 2020
  Stacy Salon July 18, 2016 September 3, 2020
  Mark Risk July 18, 2016 September 3, 2020
  Gary P. Secor July 18, 2016 September 3, 2020
       
Early Childhood Investment Corporation Michael Behrman August 17, 2007 December 31, 2010
       
Early Childhood Investment Corporation Executive Ken Gutman March 4, 2009 N/A
Committee Bonnie Hanes March 4, 2009 N/A
  Anna Reseigh March 4, 2009 N/A
       
Early Stage Venture Investment Corporation Board Dennis S. Bernard June 9, 2009 N/A
of Directors David H. Brenner June 9, 2009 N/A
  Neil Dueweke June 9, 2009 N/A
       
Ecorse Financial Management Review Team James R. DeSana June 26, 2009 NA
       
Education Commission of the States Wayne Kuipers April 28, 2003 N/A
Education Commission of the States Wayne Kuipers December 2, 2004 N/A
    January 23, 2007 December 31, 2010
  Phil Pavlov April 12, 2011 December 31, 2014
       
Education Trust Board Greg Clevenger January 23, 2007 N/A
  Sarah Richardville February 29, 2012 N/A
  Michael Flynn June 16, 2016 N/A
       
Electronic Waste Advisory Council Meggan Ehert February 19, 2009 N/A
  Sandy Rosen February 19, 2009 N/A
  Valerie Rickman February 19, 2009 N/A
  Valde Garcia February 19, 2009 N/A
       
Emergency Medical Services Coordination Committee Jud Gilbert October 28, 2003 N/A
  Roger Kahn January 31, 2007 December 31, 2010
  Tom Casperson March 4, 2014 December 31, 2014
       
Emergency Telephone Service Committee Lloyd Randolph Fayling III March 26, 2003 N/A
    January 23, 2007 December 31, 2007
    April 29, 2008 N/A
       
Film Office Advisory Council Linden Nelson December 5, 2011 N/A
  Steve Lemberg December 5, 2011 N/A
  Jeff Spillman December 5, 2011 N/A
  Sanford Nelson June 14, 2016
August 16, 2016
N/A
N/A
  Amber Vrooman August 16, 2016 N/A
  Kelly Thomas August 16, 2016 N/A
       
Freedom Trail Commission Robert A. Anderson February 15, 2005 December 31, 2006
    January 31, 2007 December 31, 2010
  Rochelle Danquah September 26, 2011 N/A
       
Government Efficiency Legislative Commission Kevin Prokop November 29, 2007 3 Years
  Fern Griesbach November 30, 2007 3 Years
  Charles M. Moore November 30, 2007 3 Years
  Jan Stark November 30, 2007 3 Years
  Georgi-Ann Bargamian December 3, 2007 3 Years
  David M. Leonard July 25, 2008 3 Years
       
Governor's Council on Educator Effectiveness David P. Vensel September 26, 2011 N/A
       
Great Lakes Commission Patricia Birkholz January 23, 2007 December 31, 2010
  Tom Casperson April 12, 2011 December 31, 2014
  Rebekah Warren October 4, 2011 December 31, 2014
       
Groundwater Conservation Advisory Council Thomas Newhoff October 28, 2003 N/A
  Jon Allan October 28, 2003 N/A
  Alan Steinman October 28, 2003 N/A
  Scott D. Piggott March 22, 2006 N/A
       
Hazel Park School District Promise Zone Authority Edward Klobucher September 17, 2009 N/A
Board      
Historical Commission Michael Ranville January 31, 2005 N/A
    January 23, 2007 December 31, 2008
  Thomas R. Truscott February 3, 2009 December 31, 2010
    January 27, 2011 December 31, 2012
    January 28, 2013 December 31, 2014
       
Housing and Community Development Fund Kenneth Bensen November 14, 2008 N/A
Advisory Committee Dennis Bernard November 14, 2008 N/A
  Jim Logue November 14, 2008 N/A
  Lee Schwartz November 14, 2008 N/A
  David Trott November 14, 2008 N/A
  John Ziraldo November 14, 2008 N/A
       
Iron Industry Museum Advisory Board Dennis Takalo June 15, 2005 December 31, 2006
    January 23, 2007 December 31, 2010
  Dan Adamini May 14, 2012 December 31, 2012
       
Jackson Public Schools Promise Zone Authority Board Joseph F. Ward November 4, 2009 N/A
    July 27, 2011 N/A
       
Job Readiness Programs and TANF Funding Peter MacGregor February 4, 2015 N/A
Workgroup Jim Stamas February 4, 2015 N/A
  Coleman Young II February 4, 2015 N/A
       
Juvenile Supervision Interstate Council Margaret O'Brien July 28, 2016 4 years
       
Lansing School District Promise Zone Authority Board Linda Lee Tarver June 30, 2009 N/A
       
Law Revision Commission Mike Bishop March 10, 2003 4 years
  Hansen Clarke March 10, 2003 4 years
    January 23, 2007 December 31, 2010
  Bruce Patterson January 23, 2007 December 31, 2010
  Ray Basham January 31, 2007 December 31, 2010
  Tonya Schuitmaker April 12, 2011
January 14, 2015
December 31, 2014
N/A
  Vincent Gregory April 12, 2011 December 31, 2014
  Bert Johnson January 14, 2015 N/A
       
Legislative Council Ken Sikkema (C) January 28, 2003 4 years
  Bruce Patterson January 28, 2003 4 years
    January 10, 2007 4 years
  Jason Allen January 28, 2003 4 years
    January 10, 2007 4 years
  Beverly Hammerstrom January 28, 2003 4 years
  Robert Emerson January 28, 2003 4 years
  Mark Schauer January 28, 2003 4 years
    January 10, 2007 4 years
  Cameron Brown (alternate) January 28, 2003 4 years
    January 10, 2007 4 years
  Alan Sanborn (alternate) January 28, 2003 4 years
    January 10, 2007 4 years
  Gilda Jacobs (alternate) January 28, 2003 4 years
  Alan Cropsey January 29, 2007 4 years
  Michael Bishop (C) January 10, 2007 4 years
  Samual Thomas January 10, 2007 4 years
  Tupac Hunter (alternate) January 10, 2007 4 years
       (regular member) January 27, 2011 4 years
  Michael Prusi January 27, 2009 4 years
  Randy Richardville (C) January 27, 2011 4 years
  Tory Rocca January 27, 2011
January 14, 2015
4 years
4 years
  Tonya Schuitmaker January 27, 2011 4 years
  Mark Jansen January 27, 2011 4 years
  Gretchen Whitmer January 27, 2011 4 years
  Dave Hildenbrand (alternate) January 27, 2011 4 years
  John Moolenaar (alternate) January 27, 2011 4 years
  Steven Bieda (alternate) January 27, 2011
January 14, 2015
4 years
4 years
  Arlan Meekhof January 14, 2015 4 years
  Wayne Schmidt January 14, 2015 4 years
  Jim Stamas January 14, 2015 4 years
  Jim Ananich January 14, 2015 4 years
  Morris Hood III January 14, 2015 4 years
  Tonya Schuitmaker (alternate) January 14, 2015 4 years
  Joe Horn (alternate) January 14, 2015 4 years
       
Legislative Retirement System Board of Trustees Mike Goschka January 28, 2003 2 years
  Burton Leland January 28, 2003 2 years
    January 4, 2005 2 years
  Robert Geake (Retirant) March 10, 2003 4 years
    January 10, 2007 4 years
  George McManus (Retirant) March 10, 2003 4 years
    January 10, 2007 4 years
  Beverly Hammerstrom January 4, 2005 2 years
  Loren Bennett (Deferred Vested) January 4, 2005 4 years
  Don Gilmer (Defined Contribution) January 4, 2005 4 years
  Michelle McManus January 10, 2007 2 years
    February 3, 2009 2 years
    February 19, 2009 2 years
  Hansen Clarke January 10, 2007 2 years
    February 3, 2009 2 years
    February 19, 2009 2 years
  Dave Hildenbrand January 14, 2015 2 years
  Vincent Gregory January 14, 2015 2 years
       
Library of Michigan Board of Trustees Thomas George March 10, 2003 2 years
    December 2, 2004 N/A
    January 23, 2007 December 31, 2010
  Irma Clark-Coleman March 10, 2003 2 years
  Dave Robertson April 12, 2011 December 31, 2014
  Steve Bieda April 12, 2011 December 31, 2014
  Jim Stamas January 14, 2015 N/A
  Bert Johnson January 14, 2015 N/A
       
Mental Health and Wellness Commission Bruce Caswell February 26, 2013 June 1, 2014
  Rebekah Warren February 26, 2013 June 1, 2014
       
Michigan Capitol Committee Thomas George (C) January 28, 2003 2 years
    February 15, 2005 2 years
    January 10, 2007 2 years
    February 3, 2009 2 years
  Laura Toy January 28, 2003 2 years
    February 15, 2005 2 years
  Valde Garcia January 28, 2003 2 years
    February 15, 2005 2 years
    January 10, 2007 2 years
    February 3, 2009 2 years
  Mark Schauer January 28, 2003 2 years
    February 15, 2005 2 years
  Cameron Brown January 10, 2007 2 years
    February 3, 2009 2 years
  Elizabeth Brater January 10, 2007 2 years
    February 3, 2009 2 years
  Randy Richardville (C) January 27, 2011 2 years
    October 1, 2013 2 years
  Dave Hildenbrand January 27, 2011 2 years
    October 1, 2013 2 years
  Arlan Meekhof January 27, 2011 2 years
    October 1, 2013 2 years
    January 14, 2015 2 years
  Steven Bieda January 27, 2011 2 years
    October 1, 2013 2 years
    January 14, 2015 2 years
  Mike Kowall January 14, 2015 2 years
  Greg Hansen January 14, 2015 2 years
       
Midwestern Higher Education Commission Mike Goschka March 10, 2003 2 years
    December 2, 2004 N/A
  Tony Stamas January 23, 2007 December 31, 2010
    February 2, 2009 December 31, 2010
  Tonya Schuitmaker October 1, 2013 December 31, 2014
    September 30, 2015 December 31, 2016
       
Midwestern Legislative Conference of CSG - BILLD  Ron JelinekJune 18, 2004 N/A
Steering      
  Ray Basham June 18, 2004 N/A
       
Midwestern Legislative Conference of CSG - Economic Valde Garcia June 18, 2004 N/A
Development, Technology and Labor Alan Sanborn June 18, 2004 N/A
  Dennis Olshove June 18, 2004 N/A
       
Midwestern Legislative Conference of CSG - Education Wayne Kuipers June 18, 2004 N/A
  Nancy Cassis June 18, 2004 N/A
       
Midwestern Legislative Conference of CSG -  Michelle McManus June 18, 2004 N/A
Environment, Natural Resources and Energy Gerald Van Woerkom June 18, 2004 N/A
       
Midwestern Legislative Conference of CSG - Health Beverly Hammerstrom June 18, 2004 N/A
and Human Services Thomas George June 18, 2004 N/A
  Deborah Cherry June 18, 2004 N/A
       
Midwestern Legislative Conference of CSG -  Mike Bishop June 18, 2004 N/A
Innovations Selection      
       
Midwestern Legislative Conference of CSG - Midwest-  Patricia Birkholz June 18, 2004 N/A
Canada Relations Jud Gilbert June 18, 2004 N/A
  Hansen Clarke June 18, 2004 N/A
       
Midwestern Legislative Conference of CSG - Alan Cropsey June 18, 2004 N/A
Resolutions      
       
Municipal Bond Authority Donald Gilmer February 2, 2009 N/A
       
Muskegon Area Intermediate School District Promise Stephen Olsen June 30, 2009 N/A
Zone Authority Board      
       
Muskegon County Promise Zone Authority Board Christopher Dean June 14, 2016 N/A
       
Newaygo County Promise Zone Authority Board Lori Tubergen Clark May 10, 2016 N/A
       
Pontiac School District Promise Zone Authority Board Gary D. Russi June 17, 2009 N/A
       
Refined Petroleum Cleanup Advisory Council Kenneth W. Vermeulen December 9, 2004 N/A
  Jerry Hop December 9, 2004 N/A
       
River Rouge Financial Management Review Team James R. DeSana October 20, 2009 N/A
       
Rural Health Board Jason Allen January 23, 2007 December 31, 2010
  Cameron Brown January 23, 2008 December 31, 2010
       
Saginaw School District Promise Zone Authority Board Jimmy Greene October 7, 2009 N/A
       
Senate Fiscal Agency Board of Governors Kenneth Sikkema (C) January 27, 2003 N/A
  Shirley Johnson January 27, 2003 N/A
  Tony Stamas January 27, 2003 N/A
  Robert Emerson January 27, 2003 N/A
  Michael Prusi January 27, 2003 N/A
  Michael Bishop (C) January 10, 2007 N/A
  Ron Jelinek January 10, 2007 N/A
  John Pappageorge January 10, 2007 N/A
  Mark Schauer January 10, 2007 N/A
  Michael Switalski January 10, 2007 N/A
  Michael Prusi January 27, 2009 N/A
  Roger Kahn (C) January 27, 2011 N/A
  Randy Richardville January 27, 2011 N/A
  Bruce Caswell January 27, 2011N/A
  Gretchen Whitmer January 27, 2011 N/A
  Glenn Anderson January 27, 2011 N/A
  Arlan Meekhof January 14, 2015 N/A
  Dave Hildenbrand (C) January 14, 2015 N/A
  Peter MacGregor January 14, 2015 N/A
  Jim Ananich January 14, 2015 N/A
  Vincent Gregory January 14, 2015 N/A
       
Small Business Clean Air Compliance Advisory Panel Barry Cargill September 22, 2004 N/A
       
State 9-1-1- Committee (SNC) April Heinze August 21, 2015 2 years
       
Statutory Mandates Legislative Commission Robert Daddow November 29, 2007 3 Years
  Dennis Pollard Noverber 30, 2007 3 Years
  J. Dallas Weingarden, Jr. December 3, 2007 3 Years
       
Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Administration Board David Zin June 16, 2016
June 27, 2016
N/A
       
Supply Chain Management Development Commission Margaret Garry March 26, 2009 N/A
  David Haynes March 26, 2009 N/A
  Olga Stella March 26, 2009 N/A
  Roger Thomas March 26, 2009 N/A
      N/A
Surface Transportation Adequacy & Aeronautics Jud Gilbert January 17, 2008 N/A
Service Provision & Finance Task Force Glenn Anderson February 5, 2008 N/A
       
Temporary Reimbursement Program Advisory Board Kenneth W. Vermeulen November 28, 2006 N/A
  Jerry Hop November 28, 2006 N/A
       
Three Oaks Township Local Management Review Bret Witkowski August 13, 2008 N/A
Team      
       
Tobacco Settlement Finance Authority Donald Gilmer February 2, 2009 N/A
  Howard Ryan February 2, 2009 N/A
       
Underground Storage Tank Program Workgroup Mark Griffin November 13, 2008 N/A
  John Griffin November 13, 2008 N/A
  Edward Weglarz November 13, 2008 N/A
       
Uniform State Laws Commission Bruce Patterson April 4, 2003 N/A
    January 23, 2007 December 31, 2010
  Michael Switalski April 4, 2003 N/A
  Gretchen Whitmer January 23, 2007 December 31, 2010
  Tonya Schuitmaker August 13, 2014 December 31, 2016
    January 14, 2015 N/A
  Steve Bieda August 13, 2014 December 31, 2016
    January 14, 2015 N/A
       
Water Resources Conservation Advisory Council Mark Lemmons August 7, 2008 N/A
  Jon Allan August 7, 2008 N/A
  Donna Stine August 7, 2008 N/A
  Scott Piggott August 7, 2008 N/A
  Paul Zugger February 2, 2009 N/A
       
Wetland Advisory Council Lee Schwartz November 5, 2009 N/A
  Erin McDonough November 5, 2009 N/A
  Eric Davis November 5, 2009 N/A
  Randy Gross November 5, 2009 N/A
  Tom Hickson December 3, 2009 N/A
  Andrew Such September 22, 2011 N/A
  Deena Bosworth September 22, 2011 N/A