Standing Committees

Chair (C) / Vice Chair (VC) / Minority Vice Chair (MVC)

AGRICULTURE: Senators Hune (C), Booher (VC), Emmons, Hansen and Vacant (MVC)
Committee Clerk: 517-373-5312
Meets: Thursdays / 8:30 am / 110 Farnum Bldg

APPROPRIATIONS: Senators Kahn (C), Moolenaar (VC), Jansen, Pappageorge, Booher, Caswell, Colbeck, Green, Proos, Schuitmaker, Walker, Anderson (MVC), Gregory, Hood, Hopgood and Johnson
Committee Clerk: 517-373-1760
Meets: Wednesdays / 2:00 pm / Senate Approps Room

BANKING AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS: Senators Booher (C), Nofs (VC), Green, Marleau, Rocca, Ananich (MVC) and Smith
Committee Clerk: 517-373-5314
Meets: Thursdays / 1:30 pm / 100 Farnum Bldg

COMPLIANCE AND ACCOUNTABILITY: Senators Meekhof (C), Brandenburg (VC), Schuitmaker, and Hopgood (MVC)
Committee Clerk: 517-373-5307
Meets: Wednesdays / 4:00 pm / 402/403 Capitol Bldg

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: Senators Kowall (C), Hildenbrand (VC), Nofs, Emmons, Hansen, Smith (MVC) and Ananich
Committee Clerk: 517-373-5312
Meets: Wednesdays / 1:30 pm / 110 Farnum Bldg

EDUCATION: Senators Pavlov (C), Emmons (VC), Colbeck, Hopgood (MVC) and Young
Committee Clerk: 517-373-5314
Meets: Wednesdays / 12:00 pm / Senate Hearing Room, Boji

ENERGY AND TECHNOLOGY: Senators Nofs (C), Proos (VC), Jones, Marleau, Schuitmaker, Walker, Hopgood (MVC), Bieda and Young
Committee Clerk:517-373-5307
Meets: Tuesdays / 1:00 pm / Senate Hearing Room, Boji

FAMILIES, SENIORS AND HUMAN SERVICES: Senators Emmons (C) Rocca (VC), Nofs and Gregory (MVC)
Committee Clerk: 517-373-5312
Meets: Wednesdays / 3:00 pm / 210 Farnum Bldg

FINANCE: Senators Brandenburg (C), Jansen (VC), Pappageorge, Proos, Robertson, Bieda (MVC) and Warren
Committee Clerk: 517-373-5307
Meets: Wednesdays / 12:30 pm / 210 Farnum Bldg

GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS: Senators Richardville (C), Hildenbrand (VC), Meekhof, Whitmer (MVC) and Hunter
Committee Clerk: 517-373-3543
Meets: Tuesdays / 1:00 pm / 402/403 Capitol Bldg

HEALTH POLICY: Senators Marleau (C), Robertson (VC), Emmons, Hune, Jones, Schuitmaker, Warren (MVC), Johnson and Ananich
Committee Clerk: 517-373-5314
Meets: Thursdays / 2:30 pm / Senate Hearing Room, Boji

INSURANCE: Senators Hune (C), Marleau (VC), Brandenburg, Hansen, Robertson, Smith (MVC) and Bieda
Committee Clerk: 517-373-5314
Meets: Tuesdays / 2:30 pm / 100 Farnum Bldg

JUDICIARY: Senators Jones (C), Schuitmaker (VC), Rocca and Bieda (MVC)
Committee Clerk: 517-373-5323
Meets: Tuesdays / 2:30 pm / 110 Farnum Bldg

LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND ELECTIONS: Senators Robertson (C), Meekhof (VC), Brandenburg and Young (MVC)
Committee Clerk: 517-373-5323
Meets: Wednesdays / 3:00 pm / 100 Farnum Bldg

NATURAL RESOURCES, ENVIRONMENT AND GREAT LAKES: Senators Casperson (C), Pavlov (VC), Green, Kowall, Meekhof, Warren (MVC) and Hood
Committee Clerk: 517-373-5323
Meets: Thursdays / 8:30 am / 210 Farnum Bldg

OUTDOOR RECREATION AND TOURISM: Senators Hansen (C), Hildenbrand (VC), Meekhof, Casperson, Moolenaar, Vacant (MVC) and Young
Committee Clerk: 517-373-5323
Meets: Thursdays / 12:30 pm / 210 Farnum Bldg

REDISTRICTING: Senators Hune (C), Jones (VC), Hildenbrand, Marleau, Moolenaar, Proos, Bieda (MVC), Johnson and Smith
Committee Clerk: 517-373-5307
Meets: Wednesdays / 3:00 pm / Senate Hearing Room, Boji

REFORMS, RESTRUCTURING AND REINVENTING: Senators Jansen (C), Colbeck (VC), Casperson, Kowall, Robertson, Young (MVC) and Warren
Committee Clerk: 517-373-5307
Meets: Wednesdays / 8:30 am / 402/403 Capitol Bldg

REGULATORY REFORM: Senators Rocca (C), Jones (VC), Hune, Meekhof, Pavlov, Johnson (MVC) and Warren
Committee Clerk: 517-373-5307
Meets: Thursdays / 12:30 pm / 110 Farnum Bldg

TRANSPORTATION: Senators Casperson (C), Kowall (VC), Brandenburg, Pavlov, Hansen, Hood (MVC) and Ananich
Committee Clerk: 517-373-5314
Meets: Tuesdays / 12:30 pm / 100 Farnum Bldg

VETERANS, MILITARY AFFAIRS AND HOMELAND SECURITY: Senators Moolenaar (C), Pappageorge (VC), Emmons, Gregory (MVC) and Smith
Committee Clerk: 517-373-5312
Meets: Tuesdays / 12:30 pm / 210 Farnum Bldg


ADMINISTRATIVE RULES: Senators Pappageorge (C), Meekhof, Marleau, Hunter and Johnson
Representatives: Olson (C), Rendon (VC), Horn, Constan (MVC) and Byrum
Clerk: Marge Martin: 517-373-6476

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL: Senators Richardville (C), Rocca, Schuitmaker, Jansen, Whitmer and Hunter
Alternates: Senators Hildenbrand, Moolenaar and Bieda
Representatives: Bolger (C), Stamas (VC), Walsh, Moss, Meadows (MVC) and Oakes
Alternates: Representatives McMillin, Farrington and Lipton
Clerk: Susan Cavanagh: 517-373-0212

LEGISLATIVE RETIREMENT BOARD OF TRUSTEES: Michelle McManus and Hansen Clarke; George Cushingberry and Alma Wheeler Smith
Retirants: R. Robert Geake (C), George McManus, Burton Leland and Gary Randall
Deferred Vested Members: John Jamian and Triette Reeves
Defined Contribution member: Donald Gilmer
Clerk: Sylvia Hatcher: 517-373-0575

MICHIGAN CAPITOL COMMITTEE: Senators Richardville (C), Hildenbrand, Meekhof and Bieda Representatives: Wayne Schmidt (C), Stamas (VC), Hughes and Bauer (MVC) Contact: Steve Benkovsky: 517-373-1972

SENATE FISCAL AGENCY BOARD OF GOVERNORS: Senators Kahn (C), Richardville, Caswell, Whitmer and Anderson
Contact: Ellen Jeffries: 517-373-2768

Michigan State Senate